02-08-2022 (City Council) Agenda Packet Wylie City Council Regular Meeting
[…] AGENDA REPORT
Department: City Secretary Account Code:
Prepared By: Stephanie Storm
Subject
Consider,and act upon,Resolution No. 2022-07(R) establishing a public newspaper of general circulation to be the"Official
ewspaper"for the City of Wylie.
Recommendation
Motion to approve,Resolution No.2022-07(R)establishing the as the"Official Newspaper"of the City of Wylie.
Discussion
There are two requirements that must be met for a newspaper to meet the statutory requirements as a newspaper of general
circulation.
(a)Designating Official Newspaper. The publication must be a newspaper as defined by §2051.044(a), Government Code.
The section defines the term newspaper as:
(1) devote not less than 25 percent of its total column lineage to general interest items;
(2) be published at least once each week;
(3) be entered as second-class postal matter in the county where published; and
(4)have been published regularly and continuously for at least 12 months before the governmental entity or
representative publishes notice.
(b)Publication of Notice in Newspaper. Where a law,which requires or authorizes the publication of a notice in a newspaper
by a municipality,and does not specify the manner of the publication,including the number of times that the notice is required