Recommendation Motion to approve,Resolution No.2022-07(R)establishing the as the"Official Newspaper"of the City of Wylie. Discussion There are two requirements that must be met for a newspaper to meet the statutory requirements as a newspaper of general circulation. (a)Designating Official Newspaper. The publication must be a newspaper as defined by §2051.044(a), Government Code. The section defines the term newspaper as: (1) devote not less than 25 percent of its total column lineage to general interest items; (2) be published at least once each week; (3) be entered as second-class postal matter in the county where published; and (4)have been published regularly and continuously for at least 12 months before the governmental entity or representative publishes notice. (b)Publication of Notice in Newspaper.