The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] GA-0120 Chair, Committee on Local Government Ways and Means Re: Whether a city council of a home-rule city Texas House of Representatives may delegate to a municipal board the authority to P.O. Box 2910 grant a variance under section 109.33 of the Texas Austin,Texas 78768-2910 Alcoholic Beverage Code (RQ-0067-GA) Dear Representative Hill: You ask whether a city council of a home-rule city may delegate to a municipal board the authority to grant a variance under section 109.33(e)of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code.' TEX. ALco.BEv.CODE ANN. § 109.33 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 109.33 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides, in relevant part: (a) The commissioners court of a county may enact regulations applicable in areas in the county outside an incorporated city or town,and the governing board of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or town,prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is within: (1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school,or public hospital; (2) 1,000 feet of a public school, if the commissioners court or the governing body receives a request from the board of trustees of a school district under Section 38.007, Education Code; or (3) 1,000 feet of a private school if the commissioners court or the governing body receives Letter from Honorable Fred Hill,Chair,House Committee on Local Government Ways&Means, to Nancy Fuller,Chair,Opinion Committee,Office of the Attorney General(Lune I6, 2003)(on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter]. The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 2 (GA-0120) a request from the governing body of the private school. (e) The commissioners court of a county or the governing board ofa city or town that has enacted a regulation under Subsection (a) of this section may also allow variances to the regulation if the commissioners court or governing body determines that enforcement of the regulation in a particular instance is not in the best interest of the public, constitutes waste or inefficient use of land or other resources,creates an undue hardship on an applicant for a license or permit, does not serve its intended purpose, is not effective or necessary,or for any other reason the court or governing board,after consideration of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and the equities of the situation, determines is in the best interest of the community. Id. § 109.33(a),(e)(Vernon Supp.2004)(emphasis added).