The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "While a home rule city thus has all the powers of the state not inconsistent with the Constitution, the general laws, or the city's charter . . . these broad powers may be limited by statute when the Legislature's intention to do so appears 'with unmistakable clarity."'Proctor, 972 S.W.2d at 732;see also Dallas Merchant's&Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas,852 S.W.2d 489, 490-91 (Tex. 1993); City of Sweetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550,552 (Tex. 1964). The legislature has narrowly circumscribed a home-rule city's authority to regulate alcoholic beverages. Section 109.57 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides, in subsection(b): "It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state . . . ." TEX. ALCo. BEv. CODE ANN. § 109.57(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In Dallas Merchant's, the Texas Supreme Court held that the Alcoholic Beverage Code preempted a City of Dallas ordinance that prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of a residential area.