the third anniversary of the date of adoption of a juvenile curfew ordinance by a general-law municipality or a home-rule municipality or an order of a county commissioners court, and every third year thereafter, the governing body of the general-law municipality or home-rule municipality or the commissioners court of the county shall: 1. Review the ordinance or order's effects on the community and on problems the ordinance or order was intended to remedy; 2. Conduct public hearings on the need to continue the ordinance or order; and 3. Abolish, continue, or modify the ordinance or order. Section 370.002(b) states: (b) Failure to act in accordance with Subsections (a) (1)—(3) shall cause the ordinance or order to expire. The first of two public hearings to receive input from citizens and staff is scheduled for tonight's meeting. The second public hearing and action regarding Ordinance No. 2005-08 will be held at the December 14, 2010 City Council Meeting.