02-08-2011 (City Council) Agenda Packet Wylie City Council
[…] description of the warning or a statement of the violation charged.
Commentary
The information required by 2.133 TCCP is used to complete the agency reporting requirements found in
Article 2.134. A peace officer and an agency may be exempted from this requirement under Article 2.135
TCCP Exemption for Agencies Using Video and Audio Equipment. An agency may be exempt from this
reporting requirement by applying for the funds from the Department of Public Safety for video and audio
equipment and the State does not supply those funds. Section 2.135(a)(2)states,"the governing body of
the county or municipality served by the law enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law enforcement
agency,certifies to the Department of Public Safety,not later than the date specified by rule by the
department, that the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio equipment for the purpose of
installing video and audio equipment as described by Subsection(a)(1)(A)and the agency does not
receive from the state funds for video and audio equipment sufficient,as determined by the department, for
the agency to accomplish that purpose."
Standard 3
The agency compiles the information collected under 2.132 and 2.133 and analyzes the
information identified in 2.133.
Commentary
Senate Bill 1074 from the 7711'Session of the Texas Legislature created requirements for law enforcement