11-05-2002 (Planning & Zoning) Agenda Packet Planning & Zoning
[…] Birmingham Street
Existing Zoning: Corridor Commercial (CC)
Summary:
The Final Plat for the Railroad Industrial Park, 1st Revision will combine the existing Lot 3 with
a 0.123-acre portion of the recently abandoned railroad right-of-way into a single lot. The
property currently fronts only on Industrial Court and this plat will provide direct access to SH
78. The proposed expansion of the existing building will reorient the building to face SH 78 and
thus be re-addressed as 300 State Highway 78. This Plat also provides for a common access
easement to the adjoining property to the west.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations".
Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act
upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the