The property currently fronts only on Industrial Court and this plat will provide direct access to SH 78. The proposed expansion of the existing building will reorient the building to face SH 78 and thus be re-addressed as 300 State Highway 78. This Plat also provides for a common access easement to the adjoining property to the west. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.