05-22-2001 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] However, two subsequent Phases of the Twin Lakes Addition have been approved and developed
without the required alleys. A smaller Phase II was completed in August of 1998 and Phase III was
completed in November of 2000. The public infrastructure was accepted by the City and Final Plats
were filed with the County for both Phase II and III with no alleys.
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees—Paid
The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid before a Final Plat can be filed with
Collin County. Water: $72,100 Sewer: $145,436
Other Considerations
1. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations".
Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act
upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the