06-12-2001 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] feasible.
The property is currently occupied by the church and is unplatted, and zoned SF-2 (Single-Family)
residential uses.
Property must be platted to create a"lot of record" before a building permit for the renovation can
be issued. A Preliminary Plat of the subject property was approved by the Planning & Zoning
Commission and the City Council in November of 2000.
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees—Paid
The applicant is aware that development and impact fees must be paid before a Final Plat can be filed
with Collin County.
Other Considerations
1. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations".
Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act
upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the