06-12-2001 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] be issued. A Preliminary Plat of the subject property was approved by the Planning & Zoning
Commission and the City Council in November of 2000.
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees—Paid
The applicant is aware that development and impact fees must be paid before a Final Plat can be filed
with Collin County.
Other Considerations
1. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations".
Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act
upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the
municipal unless it is disapproved within that time period".
2. Staff has reviewed the proposed Plat for the Shiloh Baptist Church Addition and found it to
conform to the approved Preliminary Plat and to be in technical compliance with all applicable
State subdivision regulations.