The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The property has been zoned Single-Family Attached (SF-A) Residential since 1985. On November 13, 2001, the City Council adopted a revised City-wide Zoning Map, specifically rezoning the subject property (as well as other Birmingham Land parcels) to Single-Family 8.5 Residential. The subject Plat was submitted and accepted for review prior to the Council's consideration of rezoning, thus vesting the right to develop the property as attached single-family dwellings in accordance with requirements of the Zoning Ordinance and Map then in force. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009 (a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.