The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The subject Plat was submitted and accepted for review prior to the Council's consideration of rezoning, thus vesting the right to develop the property as attached single-family dwellings in accordance with requirements of the Zoning Ordinance and Map then in force. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009 (a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period". Financial Considerations Plat application fees — Paid The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to the issuance of a building permit on each lot.