The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The property has been zoned to allow Retail uses since 1985. On November 13, 2001, the City Council adopted a revised City-wide Official Zoning Map, specifically rezoning the subject property (as well as other Birmingham Land parcels) to Neighborhood Services (NS) retail uses. The subject Plat was submitted and accepted for review prior to the Council's consideration of rezoning, thus vesting the right to develop the property as retail in accordance with requirements of the Zoning Ordinance and Map then in force. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009 (a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.