The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Background The Preliminary Plat for the Wood Creek Estates Addition includes 41.74 acres and will create 151 single-family residential lots, as well as provide for 0.72 acres of open space including a location for a sewer pump station. The Planned Development District (PD 2001-46) which established the zoning requirements for the Wood Creek Estates Addition provides for an overall average lot size of 8,500 square feet. No lot shall be less than 7,200 square feet, and there shall be no fewer than 97 lots having a minimum size greater than 8,500 square feet. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009 (a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.