The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] On November 13, 2001, the City Council adopted a revised City-wide Official Zoning Map, specifically rezoning the subject property to Single-Family Residential 8.5/17 District. The subject Plat was submitted and accepted for review prior to the Council's consideration of the rezoning, thus vesting the right to develop the property for industrial uses. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009 (a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period". Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid Development Impact Fees paid prior to issuance of a building permit to initiate development.