06-11-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Background
The Final Plat under consideration will create a single lot of 5.73 acres in size. The purpose is to
develop a new 54,000 square feet warehouse and distribution center in order to consolidate the
operations from several existing locations of Southern Fastening Systems.
In January of 2002,the City Council initially zoned the subject property from Agriculture(A)District
to Business Center District with a Specific Use Permit for Warehouse and Distribution Uses
(BC/SUP). A Site Plan was approved with that zoning. A Preliminary Plat was approved by the
Council on April 23, 2002.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is
disapproved within that time period".