06-11-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] On June 2,2002,the Town of St. Paul
released the tract from its Extraterritorial Jurisdiction to Wylie's ETJ,allowing future annexation into the City of
Wylie. Wylie has plating authority over lands within its ETJ,but can not impose zoning or other building
regulations in the ETJ.
The school building will occupy the southwestern half of the site,and will be approximately 95,300 square feet in
size. A central entry drive will serve both the Jr.Hi and the future Elementary,and 207 parking spaces will be
provided initially. The sports fields will be located along the north of the site.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for
approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a)states that"the
municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the plat is filed. A
plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period".