The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If a Final Plat for the subdivision or a portion thereof,has not been submitted at the end of one hundred and eighty(180) days after approval, then the Council will declare the Preliminary Plat null and void." Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period" Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid The Applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to the issuance of a building permit on each lot.