The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Preliminary Plat was approved by the City Council on December 11, 2001. Section 4.05.G of the Subdivision Regulations states that"the approval of a Preliminary Plat by the City Council shall be effective for a period of one hundred eighty(180)days after the approval date. If a Final Plat for the subdivision or a portion thereof,has not been submitted at the end of one hundred and eighty(180) days after approval, then the Council will declare the Preliminary Plat null and void." Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.