11-12-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Collin County, Texas.
Background
The Final Plat for the Railroad Industrial Park, 1st Revision will combine the existing Lot 3 with a
0.123-acre portion of the recently abandoned railroad right-of-way into a single lot. The property
currently fronts only on Industrial Court and this plat will provide direct access to SH 78. The
proposed expansion of the existing building will reorient the building to face SH 78. This Plat also
provides for a common access easement to the adjoining property to the west, on which is planned a
similar expansion and replat.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless