11-12-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] average lot size of 9,437 square feet, and 82 percent of the total lots are required to exceed 8,500
square feet. The PD also allows street right-of-way to be a minimum of 50 feet,and the Plat reflects
these requirements. This Plat also provides for a 15-foot open space link to the adjacent Community
Park to the east.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless
it is disapproved within that time period"
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees have been paid. Planned Development conditions provide for the payment of
fees in lieu of Parkland Dedication. The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid
prior to the issuance of a building permit on each lot.