11-12-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] City of Wylie, Texas.
Background
The Final Plat for the ME-N-U Estates Addition totals 5.001 acres, and will create two rural
residential lots as well as right-of-way for Pleasant Valley Road. Lot 1 is a 1.0 acre tract and Lot 2 is
a 3.73 acre tract. This plat is located in both Dallas and Collin Counties but is also within the
Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of the City of Wylie, and requires approval of all three jurisdictions in
compliance with the Interlocal Government Agreement approved in March, 2002.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless