Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] several landscape areas to be maintained by the Homeowners Association. The subject property
totals 42.372 acres in size.
In July of 2001, the City Council initially zoned the subject property from Agriculture (A) District
to Planned Development District(PD) for Single-Family Residential uses. The Preliminary Plat for
the entire Planned Development was approved by the City Council on June 11, 2002. The subject
property is being divided into two phases for Final Platting, including this Phase 1 (42.372 acres) and
Phase 2 (28.2213 acres) which is also on the current agenda for consideration.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless