Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] The Final Plat for Lot 1, Block A of Anderson's Little Half Acre Addition includes 0.48 acre and will
create a single lot for Retail/Office uses. This property is located within the McCord's Little Six
Addition, a subdivision that was never filed for record and therefore never legally platted. The
property was zoned Business District (B-2) in 1989 and was rezoned to Corridor Commercial (CC)
with the adoption of the new citywide Zoning Ordinance and Map in February 2002.
A Site Plan for the proposed retail uses was approved at the January 21, 2003 Planning and Zoning
Commission Meeting.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless