Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] to Planned Development District(PD) for Single-Family Residential uses. The Preliminary Plat for
the entire Planned Development was approved by the City Council on June 11, 2002. The subject
property is being divided into two phases for Final Platting, including this Phase 1 (42.372 acres) and
Phase 2 (28.2213 acres) which is also on the current agenda for consideration.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless
it is disapproved within that time period"
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees have been paid. The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be
paid prior to the issuance of a building permit on each lot.
Other Considerations