Lot 1 is 2.5505 acres in size and will be developed in the future as retail. Lot 2 is 4.1438 acres in size and will be developed as a self-storage facility. The property is zoned Corridor Commercial(CC)District and the proposed self-storage warehouses are permitted within that district. The Planning and Zoning Commission approved the Site Plan for the self-storage facility on October 7, 2003. A separate Site Plan will be required to be submitted for approval when the Lot 1 retail site is ready to be developed. A Preliminary Plat was approved by the City Council on October 28,2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.