The subject property totals 15.987 acres in size,and is the second and final phase of The Cascades residential development. The City Council initially approved rezoning for the subject property from Agriculture(A)District to Planned Develop District(PD 2000-20)for Single-Family Residential uses in February 2000 followed by the approval of the Concept Plan and Preliminary Plat for the overall development in May 2000. The Final Plat for Phase 1 was approved in September 2000, creating 99 single-family lots and cascading lakes on 34.6 acres. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.