The Planning and Zoning Commission approved the Site Plan for the self-storage facility on October 7, 2003. A separate Site Plan will be required to be submitted for approval when the Lot 1 retail site is ready to be developed. A Preliminary Plat was approved by the City Council on October 28,2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved with that time period". Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to issuance of a building permit.