Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved with that time period". Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to issuance of a building permit on each lot.