The subject property is located in unincorporated Collin County but is within the Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of the City of Wylie, and in compliance with the Interlocal Government Agreement approved in March 2002 requires the plat to be approved by the City of Wylie. Development of this lot must comply with the Subdivision Regulations of the City of Wylie and the Building Codes of Collin County. The Preliminary Plat for this Addition was approved by the City Council on November 11, 2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.