The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Recommendation Motion to approve Ordinance No. 2010-03 adopting the Standards of Care for Youth Programs. Discussion Since the inception of the summer youth programs in 2000, the Standards of Care have been reviewed yearly and adopted as an ordinance in order to comply with the Texas Human Resources Code, Section 42.041 (b)(14). The Texas Human Resources Code,Section 42.041 (a)(b)(14), states the following: (a) No person may operate a child-care facility or child-placing agency without a license issued by the department. (b) This section does not apply to: (14) Elementary age (ages 5-13) recreation programs operated by a municipality; provided the governing body of the municipality annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public hearing for such programs and that such standards are provided to the parents of each program participant. Such ordinances shall include at a minimum, staff ratios, minimum staff qualification, minimum facility and safety standards, and mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing the adopted local standards, further, provided that parents be informed the program is not licensed by the state and the program not be advertised as a childcare facility. The statute above determines that the City will become exempt from any licensing requirement from the Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services if City adopts Standards of Care establishing the following, 568612-1 Page 2 of 2 at a minimum: 1. Staff Ratios 2. Minimum Staff Requirements 3. Minimum facility, health, and safety standards 4. Monitoring and enforcement mechanisms for adopted local standards 5. A process to notify parents that the program is not licensed by the State 6. A policy that the program will not be advertised as a childcare facility Staff has made some changes to the current version of the ordinance. Staff reorganized the document and made the Standards easier to read.