01-27-2004 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Wylie, Collin County, Texas.
Background
The Final Plat under consideration is to accommodate a new church facility to be built in several
phases. An existing house on the site will be converted to educational and office uses until future
construction requires its demolition. The proposed Phase 1 building will total 5,720 square feet. This
Plat will create a single lot of 6.48 acres from two existing unplatted lots.
A Site Plan for the subject property was approved by the Planning and Zoning Commission on
January 6, 2004.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is
disapproved within that time period".