01-27-2004 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] The maximum lot density established by the
PD is lower than that allowed by previous zoning and recommended by the Comprehensive Plan.
Exterior walls will be a minimum of 75% masonry (brick, stone or stucco) except all walls having
street frontage shall be 100% masonry and any dwelling adjacent to Westgate Way shall be single
story and 100% masonry exterior, and at least 25% of the lots must have side-accessed garages.
The Development Plan approved by the City Council as part of the original Planned Development
(PD 2003-13) on June 24, 2003 serves as an approved Preliminary Plat.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is
disapproved within that time period"