City Staff Findings: Based upon the representations set forth by Verizon, City Staff has concluded that Verizon has demonstrated the financial, technical and legal qualifications and the ability to provide cable television service in the City. B. Verizon Will Provide the City's Residents in its Service Area with Non- Discriminatory Access to Cable Television. Federal law, Section 621 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 541(a) (3), requires that a cable television franchise "assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides." City Staff Findings: City Staff concludes that the proposed Cable Franchise Agreement with Verizon complies with the requirements set forth in Section 541(a) (3).