FEE ORDINANCE 90-10, AS CODIFIED IN SECTION 19 OF CHAPTER 11 OF THE WYLIE CITY CODE, REPEALING ALL CONFLICTING ORDINANCES; CONTAINING A SEVERABILITY CLAUSE; AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE WHEREAS, the City has heretofore adopted, pursuant to Chapter 395 of the Texas Local Government Code, an impact fees for sewer and water; and, WHEREAS, the provisions of the impact fee ordinance (90-10) as now codified in Section 19 of Chapter 11 of the Wylie City Code, provide that such impact fees shall be collected at the time of issuance of a building permit for each lot is issued; and, WHEREAS, Section 395.016(d) of the LGC provides that such fees may be collected "at either the time of the recordation of the subdivision plat or connection to the political subdivision's water or sewer system or at the time the political subdivision issues either the building permit or the certificate of occupancy permit; and, WHEREAS, the City Council of the City of Wylie has determined, in its legislative capacity, that collection of the impact fee at the time of the recordation of the subdivision plat, will best facilitate orderly growth and development of the City without placing an undue burden on developers or builders; and, WHEREAS, the City Council may amend the Impact Fee ordinance, with necessity of public hearings, further studies, and other formalities required by Section 395 of the LGC, if such change does not involve the Capital Improvements Plan, Land Use Assumptions, or the Impact Fee itself; and, WHEREAS, the Capital Improvements Advisory Board has made a recommendation to the Council that it change the time of collection of impact fees from the time of issuance of building permit to the time of recordation of the subdivision plat.; NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF WYLIE, TEXAS, as follows: SECTION I That Section 19.05(b) of Chapter 11, of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Wylie, Texas, is hereby amended by deleting the existing provisions in their entirety and substituting the following