The primary Constitutional provision is in Article VII Section 1: "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State . . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value . . . " If the City were to refund the taxes in this case it would have the effect of these property owners being treated in an manner other than uniform and their property not being taxed even though it was in the City. The Constitution further provides a prohibition against giving away public monies, in Article III Section 51: "The legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever If there is no legal duty or authorization for refunding the money, as noted above there is not, then refunding it would amount to a gift of public monies and therefore violate the Constitution.