Recommendation Motion to approve Ordinance No. 2007-07 establishing speed zones for Wooded Creek Avenue from Ryan Lane to Riverway Lane. Discussion The City's traffic consultant recently completed a traffic study on Wooded Creek Avenue. Section 545.356 of the Texas Transportation code state that: "(b-1) Except as provided by Subsection (b-2), the governing body of a municipality,for a highway or a part of a highway in an urban district in the municipality that is not an officially designated or marked highway or road of the state highway system, is 35 feet or less in width, and along which vehicular parking is not prohibited on one or both sides of the highway, may declare a lower speed limit of not less than 25 miles per hour, if the governing body determines that the prima facie speed limit on the highway is unreasonable or unsafe." The horizontal curvature of Wooded Creek was reduced to a 175 ft radius to help lower the traveling speed along the roadway.