Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid before a Final Plat can be filed with Collin County. Water: $72,100 Sewer: $145,436 Other Considerations 1. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal unless it is disapproved within that time period". 2. The Final Plat does substantially conform to the approved 1998 Preliminary Plat, except for the absence of alleys in the portion north of Alanis for which the Planning and Zoning Commission has recommended a waiver of the alley requirement.