The City Council may waive the residential alley requirement upon determination by the Council that it is in the best interest of the City." The applicant contends that the City Council specifically granted a waiver of alleys by its approval of the Preliminary Plat. The applicant is requesting a waiver of the alley requirement and approval of the Final Plat. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code requires that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all municipal regulations." Section 212.009 states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving a plat shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that period." Financial Considerations Plat application fees— paid The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid before the Final Plat can be filed with Collin County. Other Considerations The Final Plat substantially conforms to the approved Preliminary Plat, including the lack of alleys.