Section 2.9 of the City of Wylie Paving Standards (Ordinance No. 94-3) states that "alleys shall be provided in all residential areas and shall be paved with concrete. The City Council may waive the residential alley requirement upon determination by the Council that it is in the best interest of the City." The applicant contends that the City Council specifically granted a waiver of alleys by its approval of the Preliminary Plat. The applicant is requesting a waiver of the alley requirement and approval of the Final Plat. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code requires that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all municipal regulations." Section 212.009 states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving a plat shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.