The Plat incorporates the abandoned railroad corridor, and dedicates approximately 0.13 acres of right-of-way for the future improvement of the F.M. 544/S.H. 78 intersection. The property is zoned for Industrial (I) uses. The anticipated pharmacy is currently allowed within the Industrial District. Financial Considerations Plat application fees— paid Other Considerations Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal authority unless it is disapproved within that time period". Staff has reviewed the proposed Preliminary Plat for the Kirby 78 Addition and found it to comply with all applicable State subdivision regulations as well as with the Subdivision Regulations and all other pertinent technical ordinances of the City of Wylie.