Background The Preliminary Plat under consideration will create a single lot of approximately 2.4 acres, to accommodate a free-standing retail use (CVS Pharmacy). The Plat incorporates the abandoned railroad corridor, and dedicates approximately 0.13 acres of right-of-way for the future improvement of the F.M. 544/S.H. 78 intersection. The property is zoned for Industrial (I) uses. The anticipated pharmacy is currently allowed within the Industrial District. Financial Considerations Plat application fees— paid Other Considerations Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.