When the Preliminary Plat was approved by City Council in November of 2001, the property was zoned Single-F Tully Residential-3 (SF-3), vesting the right to develop lots of 7,200 square feet. With the adoption of the new Zoning Ordinance and Map,the property was rezoned to the current Single-Family Residential 8.5/17 District,requiring a minimum lot size of 8,500 square feet. The Plat reflects the earlier allowed SF-3 lot size. A Final Plat for Phase 1 of the Pheasant Creek Addition is also on the current agenda for consideration. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the plat is filed.