Background The Final Plat under consideration will create a single lot of 5.73 acres in size. The purpose is to develop a new 54,000 square feet warehouse and distribution center in order to consolidate the operations from several existing locations of Southern Fastening Systems. In January of 2002,the City Council initially zoned the subject property from Agriculture(A)District to Business Center District with a Specific Use Permit for Warehouse and Distribution Uses (BC/SUP). A Site Plan was approved with that zoning. A Preliminary Plat was approved by the Council on April 23, 2002. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the plat is filed.