10-22-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] that or when sewer services would be available. Furthermore, the subject property is currently provided "like
services"and no less services than are provided to other undeveloped properties which were brought into the City
as part of the 1984 annexation,some of which remain within the City and others which have been disannexed.
Both the seller and current owner of the subject property should have known that the property was located within
the City of Wylie and subject to Wylie's land use and development regulations as well as the absence of sewer
services. Section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that"every action for which there
is no express limitations period... must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action
accrues." As there is no expressed limitation for claims agpinst annexation actions,the statute of limitations for
allowing redress of the 1984 annexation, including the subject tract, expired in 1988 regardless of changes in
ownership.