10-22-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] situated in the S.B. Shelby Survey, Abstract No. 820, City of Wylie, Collin County, Texas.
Background
The Final Plat for the American National Bank Addition will combine the previously unplatted lot on
which the existing bank is located with Lots 1 through 6, Block 5 of the Calloway Addition into a
single lot for the purpose of expanding parking capacity and enhancing drive-thru teller operations for
the bank. This plat will dedicate right-of-way for the future widening of State Highway 78 and
provide a utility easement for an existing 10" sewer main.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless