10-22-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] the adjoining tract for an athletic complex and purchased their half of the property using special 4b
funding. The School District and City will co-develop this site to accommodate shared parking and
cooperative activities through a joint use resolution approved by the City Council. Due to this
cooperative development agreement, it is appropriate to combine these two tracts together by one
plat.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the m nicipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless
it is disapproved within that time period"
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees have been paid. The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be
paid prior to issuance of a building permit.
Other Considerations