10-22-2002 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] property owners,who cited the City's failure to provide municipal sewer services in a timely manner. That land
disannexed in 1994 abuts to the north and south the property now owned by the Blockers and the subject of the
current disannexation. Properties to the west across Paul Wilson Road are also within unincorporated Collin
County. The subject property is surrounded on three sides by unincorporated Collin County, and these
neighboring properties are occupied by sparse rural residential or agri-business uses.
Section 43.141 of the Texas Local Government Code states that"a majority of the qualified voters of an annexed
area may petition the governing body of the municipality to disannex the area if the municipality fails or refuses to
provide services to the area... If the governing body fails or refuses to disannex the area within 60 days after the
date of the petition, any one of the signers of the petition may bring a cause of action in a district court of the
county in which the area is located to request that the area be disannexed. The District court shall enter an order
disannexing the area if the court finds that a valid petition was filed with the municipality and that the municipality
failed to perform its obligations in accordance with the annexation service plan... If the area is disannexed,it may
not be annexed again within 10 years after the date of disannexation."
The petition complies with all requirements of Section 43.141 of the Texas Local Government Code for legally
petitioning for disannexation. The applicants represent 100 percent of the property owners and qualified voters