02-11-2003 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Multifamily Residential and neighborhood retail, a school site, and common open spaces.
The Concept Plan approved by the City Council as part of the original Planned Development (PD
2001-51) on December 11, 2001 serves as an approved Preliminary Plat. An amendment to Planned
Development PD 2001-51 to add acres reflected within the subject Final Plat was approved by the
City Council on December 10, 2002, thus changing the ordinance number to PD 2002-21. The subject
development will comply with all of the applicable requirements set forth in the conditions of the PD
2002-21.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless