The office/maintenance shop building of 9,700 square feet, as well as a bus washing structure and parking for employees and buses were constructed initially. A future expansion of 10,000 square feet is planned to the maintenance building. These operations occupy the western half of the property, and the eastern portion is to remain undeveloped due to the flood plain. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.