The subject property totals 12.45 acres in size. A portion of this tract of land has been zoned for Multi-family (MF) uses since 1985 and the remainder has been zoned for Single-Family Attached housing since 1983. The entire tract is being developed to Townhouse (TH) District standards with a minimum of 3,500 square feet for exterior lots with side yards and 3,000 square feet for interior lots without side yards. Attached single-family dwellings (duplexes or townhouses) are permitted within the MF District. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible ff.ir approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.