Background The Preliminary Plat under consideration will create 2 lots totaling 5.201 acres. Lot 1 is 2.127 acres in size and will be developed in the future as Neighborhood Services retail. Lot 2 is 3.074 acres in size and will be developed immediately as the Stepping Stones Day Care. The day care use is permitted by right in the Neighborhood Services District. A Site Plan for the daycare was approved by the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 2, 2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.