This property is located within the McCord's Little Six Addition, a subdivision that was never approved by the City or County and properly recorded and therefore never legally platted. The property was rezoned from Business District(B-2) to Corridor Commercial(CC)with the adoption of the new citywide Zoning Ordinance and Map in February 2002. A Site Plan for the subject property was approved by the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 2, 2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the plat is filed.