Lot 1 is 2.127 acres in size and will be developed in the future as Neighborhood Services retail. Lot 2 is 3.074 acres in size and will be developed immediately as the Stepping Stones Day Care. The day care use is permitted by right in the Neighborhood Services District. A Site Plan for the daycare was approved by the Planning and Zoning Commission on September 2, 2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period" Financial Considerations Plat application fees have been paid. The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to issuance of a building permit.