The Concept Plan approved by the City Council as part of the original Planned Development (PD 2003-18) on August 26, 2003 and does not serve as an approved Preliminary Plat; therefore, a Preliminary Plat must be submitted for each phase of future residential development as well as a Site Plan for all commercial development. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period". Financial Considerations Plat application fees have been paid. The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to issuance of a building permit on each lot.