Sec. 254.031 (a) (2) . The bill deletes the current requirement to disclose the total of unexpended contributions or outstanding indebted- ness , as applicable. The secretary of state had recom- mended either the clarification or the deletion of this requirement, since the current provision is confusing and does not result in meaningful, accurate disclosure. The bill provides a penalty for the failure to maintain proper records. Sec. 254 .001 (e) . Section 12.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides that the penalty for a Class B misdemeanor is: (1) a fine not to exceed $1 ,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or (3) both such fine and imprisonment. Computer printouts filed as Title 15 reports must comply with the same format and paper size of the officially prescribed form. Sec. 254. 036 (a) . This is necessary to ensure proper storage and security of those computer printouts.