12-14-1999 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] When an area is annexed,the existing public ways are to be
renamed in accordance with the established street name pattern. It appears from the
information received, Lubbock first adopted this ordinance in 1949.
Options to pursue may include requiring both a theme and an alphabetical approach in all new
subdivisions. Because the Subdivision Regulations include the policy by reference,the street naming
criteria could be accomplished by simply adopting a guideline, or policy, without going through an
ordinance amendment.
Financial Considerations
N/A
Other Considerations
Local Government Code, Section 212.002, Rules, states that:
After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules
governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction to promote the
health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and
healthful development of the municipality.
Board/Commission Recommendation
N/A
Staff Recommendation
Council may wish to give direction to staff and the Planning Commission so that a policy
recommendation may be forwarded to the Council for consideration.
Attachment