Background The Preliminary Plat for the LGD Properties Townhomes includes 1.2388 acres and will create eleven (11) Single-Family Townhomes constructed as zero lot line duplexes. This Plat is a Replat of Lots 1 & 2A, Block 3 of the Russell#01 Addition and Lots 39A& 39D of the Brown and Burns Addition. The subject property was rezoned to Townhouse District (TH/15) from Single Family (SF-2) by Council action on September 11, 2001. Minimum lot width is 30 feet with a minimum lot size of 4,000 square feet. Corner lots meet the minimum width requirement of 45 feet. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.