The Comprehensive Land Use Map adopted in 2006 recommends that the subject property be developed as Low Density Residential uses, permitting single-family dwellings on lots of one acre and larger. This recommendation is somewhat consistent with the character of existing development surrounding the subject tract. The County cannot control uses of land within city limits, and only the City Zoning Ordinance can regulate uses and development regulations to assure that whatever is constructed on the vacant subject tract is compatible with the existing development. Section 43.141 of the Texas Local Government Code states that a "majority of the qualified voters of an annexed area may petition the governing body of the municipality to disannex the area if the municipality fails or refuses to provide services to the area. If the governing body fails or refuses to disannex the area within 60 days after the date of the petition, any one of the signers of the petition may bring a cause of action in a district court of the county in which the area is located to request that the area be disannexed. The District Court shall enter an order disannexing the area if the court finds that a valid petition was filed with the municipality and the municipality failed to perform its obligations in accordance with the annexation service plan. If the area is disannexed, it may not be annexed again within 10 years after the date of disannexation."