The property is the initial phase of the 121-acre Wylie Lakes Planned Development (PD 2003-18), which is a mixed-use development, including Single- family 1A/26 residential, Single-family 8.5/17 residential, Townhouse (TH) residential, Commercial/Retail and Parks and Open Space. The Concept Plan and Planned Development (PD 2003-18) were approved by the City Council on August 26, 2003, and the Preliminary Plat was approved on November 11, 2003. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed.