01-13-2004 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Lakes Planned Development (PD 2003-18), which is a mixed-use development, including Single-
family 1A/26 residential, Single-family 8.5/17 residential, Townhouse (TH) residential,
Commercial/Retail and Parks and Open Space.
The Concept Plan and Planned Development (PD 2003-18) were approved by the City Council on
August 26, 2003, and the Preliminary Plat was approved on November 11, 2003.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal
authority unless it is disapproved with that time period".
Financial Considerations
Plat application fees—Paid
The applicant is aware that development impact fees must be paid prior to issuance of a building
permit on each lot.
Other Considerations