04-27-2004 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] in the E.C. Davidson Survey, Abstract No. 266, City of Wylie, Collin County, Texas.
Background
The Final Plat under consideration will create 2 lots totaling 1.730 acres. Lot 1 is 1.390 acres in size
and will be developed in the future for as yet undetermined retail uses. Lot 2 is 0.340 acre in size and
will be developed immediately as the American National Bank automated teller machine (ATM)
facility. Joint access is provided between the two lots. The Site Plan was approved by the
Commission on February 17, 2004 and the Preliminary Plat was approved by the City Council on
March 9, 2004.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is
disapproved within that time period"