07-13-2004 (City Council) Agenda Packet NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] The
original Creekside Estates Planned Development included a total of 327 acres of planned mixed uses
including approximately 805 detached single-family residential lots of varied sizes, 18 acres of multi-
family residential and 12 acres of commercial. The Development Plan of the approved PD also serves
as a Preliminary Plat for all phases of the development. Subsequently, two phases of single-family
residential lots have been approved and developed, creating a total of 373 lots as well as recreational
and environmental open spaces.
Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority
responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section
212.009(a) states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat
within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipal