The property to the south is zoned Agriculture (A), and is occupied by a rural residence and business. The subject tract abuts an abandoned land fill to the southwest,which is within unincorporated Collin County, and which cannot be developed. The property to the west has never been platted or developed, and is zoned Agriculture(A) as a holding district until appropriate urban uses are determined. Section 212.005 of the Texas Local Government Code states that "the municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat that satisfies all applicable regulations". Section 212.009(a)states that"the municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act upon a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat is considered approved by the municipality unless it is disapproved within that time period" Financial Considerations Plat application fees—Paid Other Considerations 1. The Plat realigns Hooper Road, and until the proposed Woodbridge Parkway is extended to connect with Country Club Road, Hooper will serve as the major entry to the development.