Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amendment by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 659, § 3 V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.031(c) provides, in part, that the repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment of the statute by the same legislature which enacted the code and that the amendment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision. Section 3 of Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 659, amends subd. 1 of§ 1 of Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 988b [now, this section] without reference to 303 7 f^ t' i� yt: 5 A i ray'Fvv I § 171.001 OFFICERS & EMPLOYEES—GENERALLY "''•' I Title 3 the repeal of said article by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 49(1). As so amended, subd. 1 of§ 1 reads: "'Local public official' means a member of the governing body or another officer, whether elected or appointed, paid or unpaid, of any district (including a school district), county, city, precinct, central appraisal district, transit authority or district, or other local govern- mental entity who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in nature, but does not include a board member of a higher education authority created under Chapter 53, Education Code, unless a vote, act, or participation by the board member as to the affairs of a higher education authority would provide a financial benefit to a financial institution, school, college,