Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amendment by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 362, § 1 V.T.C.A. Government Code, § 311.031(c) provides, in part, that the repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an amendment of the statute by the same legislature which enacted the code and that the amendment is preserved and given effect as part of the code provision. Section 1 of Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 362, amends § 2 of Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 988b[now, this section]without reference to the repeal 304 CL }•. • NFLicTS OF INTEREST § 171.002 'Cr��. 171 Note 2 ' -,-,;, : article by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, 49 1 As so '* o f said § O• n ' amended§ 2 reads: "(a) A person has a substantial interest in a business entity if: "(1) the person owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or A, • shares or of the fair market value of the business entity or owns$5,000 or more of the fair market value of the business entity; or {' "(2) funds received by the person from the business entity exceed 10 percent of the person's gross income for the previous year.