Opinion No. JC-0060 Smith County Criminal District Attorney Smith County Courthouse Re: Whether a committee appointed I::r a Tyler,Texas 75702 commissioners court to recommend the selection of an architect is subject to the Open Meal ngs Act (RQ-0063) Dear Mr.Skeen: You have requested our opinion as to whether a committee appointed by a commissi criers court to recommend the selection of an architect is subject to the Open Meetings Act. Und:r the circumstances you describe, we conclude that it is. Section 2254.003 of the Government Code provides,in relevant part: (a) A governmental entity may not select a provider of -professional services or a group or association of providers or award a contract for the services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services,but shall make the selection and award: (1) on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications to perform the services;and (2) for a fair and reasonable price. TEX,Gov'T CODE ANN.§2254.003(Vernon 1999).