Recommendation Motion to approve Ordinance No. 2006-15 adopting the Standards of Care for Youth Programs. Discussion Since the inception of the summer youth programs in 2000, the Standards of Care have been reviewed yearly and adopted as an ordinance in order to comply with Texas Senate Bill 212, Human Resource Code, Section 42.041 (b)(14). Texas Senate Bill 212, Human Resource Code, Section 42.041 (b)(14) states the following: Section 42.041 (b) (14) Elementary age (ages 5-13) recreation programs operated by a municipality; provided the governing body of the municipality annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public hearing for such programs and that such standards are provided to the parents of each program participant. Such ordinances shall include at a minimum, staff ratios, minimum staff qualification, minimum facility and safety standards, and mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing the adopted local standards, further, provided that parents be informed the program is not licensed by the state and the program not be advertised as a childcare facility. The above legislation determines that the City will become exempt from any licensing of the Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services if the standards of care establishes the following: 1. Staff Ratios 2. Minimum Staff Requirements 3. Minimum facility, health, and safety standards 4. Monitoring and enforcement mechanisms for adopted local standards Page 1 of 2 Page 2 of 2 5. A process to notify parents that the program is not licensed by the State 6. A policy that the program will not be advertised as a childcare facility Staff has made no changes to this ordinance from the 2005 version.